"Presidential Election - Future Election"
26.10.2021    08:13 146 Чоп этиш
Preliminary results of the important political process - the election of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan - were announced yesterday. The Palace of Symposiums named after Alisher Navoi hosted a press conference with the participation of political party leaders and the media on the results of the elections. The chairman of the Central Election Commission Z. Nizamkhodjaev reported on the election results.
This presidential election was held for the first time in 2019 on the basis of the "Election Code". According to the amendments to the electoral legislation, first of all, the rights and guarantees of participants in the election process, political parties, the media and observers have been significantly expanded. In the context of the pandemic, all conditions have been created for reliable protection of the health of voters. The presidential election was directly covered by about 20 international organizations, about 50 foreign observers, a total of about 100 international observers and 1,672 representatives of local and foreign media. In 207 district and city polling stations of the country, 414 video cameras broadcast online for millions of observers. A total of 16,212,343 voters, including 20,158,907 registered voters and our compatriots who voted abroad, took part in the elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. This is 80.4% of the total number of voters. 424,176 voters cast their ballots early in the period from October 14 to October 20 this year.
Our compatriots working abroad, regardless of whether they are on the consular list or not, had the opportunity to vote in 54 polling stations in 37 countries.
Candidates for President of the Republic of Uzbekistan nominated by political parties received the following number of votes:
Candidate from the Social Democratic Party of Uzbekistan "Adolat" - Bahrom Abdurahimovich Abduhalimov - 3.4%;
Candidate from the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan - Narzullo Naimovich Oblomuradov - 4.1%;
Candidate from the Democratic Party of Uzbekistan "Milliy Tiklanish" - Alisher Keldievich Kadyrov - 5.5%
Candidate from the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan - Maksuda Azizovna Varisova - 6.6%;
Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businessmen - Candidate from the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan - Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev - 80.1%.
According to the Electoral Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a candidate with more than 50% of the vote is elected President. Based on the above information, the candidate from the Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businessmen - Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev received the largest number of votes and was reliably elected President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.